Accident Summary Nr: 14396949 - Two drown in oil tank after being overcome by fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102341237 | 07/24/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Gulf & Western Corp. |
Abstract: On or about July 13, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were working at J. M. Baird lease well #3, using a steel tape to gauge the oil flow from a wellhead to a fractionation tank. When the steel tape fell into the tank, one employee entered the tank to retrieve it and the other followed after him. Employees #1 and #2 were overcome by the gas and oil fumes and the lack of oxygen, fell into the oil, and drowned. They also suffered first- and second-degree burns from contact with the oil.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102341237 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 102341237 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |