Accident Summary Nr: 14396931 - Employee killed when struck by airplane propeller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102340536 | 09/29/1987 | 4581 | 0 | Sat-Air, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in an aircraft training exercise. His supervisor, the pilot of the aircraft, requested that he and a coworker remove the chocks from the aircraft wheels. Employee #1 removed the chocks from under the left wing and the coworker removed the chocks from under the right wing. As Employee #1 went forward to remove the chocks from under the nose wheel of the aircraft, he attempted to walk between the propeller on the pilot's side and the main body of the aircraft. Employee #1 was killed when the turning propeller struck the left side of his skull and upper body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102340536 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |