Accident Summary Nr: 14396923 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102340395 | 08/13/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Ace Electric Construction |
Abstract: Three electricians were replacing lighting fixtures on three floors of a hospital under construction. On the second and third floors, they deenergized the lighting circuits before they connected the fixtures. On the fourth floor, the supervisor left for a short time to check the blue prints. He instructed the other two employees to prepare the fixtures for installation. While the supervisor was gone, the two employees, a journeyman electrician and an apprentice, started to connect a fixture without deenergizing the lighting circuit. The electrician was electrocuted, apparently when he contacted an energized conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102340395 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |