Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143969.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Struck By Falling Metal Pallet Ring

Accident Summary Nr: 143969.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575525.01501/31/2022327332Concrete Pipe & Precast, Llc

Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was clearing an area preparing to use an overhead crane to move 515 pound metal pallet rings on a 17 ring stack. T he top 5 metal pallet rings were tilted instead of being stacked in a stable man ner causing them to fall onto the employee. The employee crushed his left arm, l acerated his head, incurred multiple bruises on his legs, and experienced memory loss, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: arm, brain, cleaning, clearing, concussion, contusion, crane, crushed, elbow, equipment operator, falling object, fracture, head, laceration, leg, metal, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, overhead cran

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575525.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.