Accident Summary Nr: 143967.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 143967.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579690.01502/22/2022922140Ca Corrections & Rehabilitation, Wasco State Prison (Wsp)

Abstract: On September 17, 2021, an employee was experiencing COVID-19 related symptoms and went to the doctor. The employee was diagnosed with COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579690.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers