Accident Summary Nr: 143965.015 - Employee injures arm when caught in unguarded machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 143965.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576903.01502/14/2022326113Delstar Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 7, 2022, Employee #1 was working as part of a team that was conducting startup operations to process a product known as Halar. Employee #1 was assigned to operate a pre-stretch machine that was feeding an off-line winder, a separate function of the extruder line #1. Employee #1 received a job assignment from the Lead Operator, who verbally asked Employee #1 to operate the pre-stretch section of the startup. Employee #1 was standing outside of a 7 feet 2 ? inch-long gated area next to pre-stretch rollers, when the Halar product broke between roller 2 and 3. After observing the Halar product tear during start up between roller 2 and 3, Employee #1 walked right along the gated area to the open end of the guarding and entered an opening 1 foot 3 inches wide that was unprotected, and went into the unprotected area to attempt to rethread the pre-stretch machine, without engaging the E stop or shutting down the Extruder line #1. Employee #1, while reaching into the unguarded nip points, had his left hand (gloved) get attached to the product (Halar), pulling his left hand into the rollers. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his left hand, wrist, forearm, elbow, and a small portion of the bicep area. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and an evulsion to the left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Crushed, Extrusion Machine, Hand, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576903.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified