Accident Summary Nr: 14396329 - Employee drowns while loading barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107639445 | 06/01/1993 | 4491 | 0 | C And C Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working off a barge, unhooking chains from a spreader bar on a crane. The crane was lowering barge covers which were to be re-installed after pallets of steel had been loaded. A cover was lowered in place and a coworker on the opposite side of Employee #1 unhooked his two chains. Employee #1 unhooked one chain, but his second chain was hung up under the cover. Employee #1 got on top of the cover, and told his coworker to bring a pry bar. While he was attempting to dislodge the chain, the pry bar slipped out, and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell forward into the river. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was wearing a life vest, but before anyone could get a life ring, he disappeared into the swiftly running river. He is assumed drowned but his body has not yet been recovered.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107639445 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |