Accident Summary Nr: 14396311 - Employee dies of sulfuric acid burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102259181 | 04/29/1993 | 2869 | 0 | Formosa Plastics Corporation, Louisiana |
Abstract: Employee #1, an operator at a wastewater treatment plant, was preparing the sulfuric acid unit (used to adjust the pH of the waste water) for maintenance. There was a small leak at a tee on a 1 inch diameter line by the acid pump; a small bucket had been put under the line to catch the sulfuric acid leaking from it. Employee #1 got a larger 5 gallon bucket so he could empty the smaller bucket into it and then put the smaller bucket back under the leaking line. The 5 gallon bucket had approximately 1 inch of an anti-foam liquid in the bottom of it. The anti-foam was a polyglycol containing alcohol groups; when the sulfuric acid was mixed with it a vigorous reaction occurred, splashing sulfuric acid over Employee #1. He was taken to the hospital where he died approximately 10 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102259181 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |