Accident Summary Nr: 14396295 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102262631 | 04/21/1993 | 3731 | 0 | Gretna Machine And Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: A helper was walking alongside a load being moved under a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. The load was being moved by a truck crane. The helper had his left hand touching the metal load when the crane boom contacted the power line, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102262631 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Production helpers |