Accident Summary Nr: 14396212 - Employee killed when caught in a spinning winch

Accident Summary Nr: 14396212 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10225999103/15/199313810David New Drilling Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to use an offside cathead spinning winch to make a lift from the ground to the drilling rig floor when he became entangled in the rope used on the smooth spinning spool. He was caught on the cathead by the hand and was spun around the spool several times. When the driller stopped the cathead, Employee #1's body had been thrown out on the rig floor minus an arm and a leg. He was killed instantly.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BY, CATHEAD, ARM, ENTANGLED, WINCH, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102259991 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported