Accident Summary Nr: 14396204 - Employee killed in fall from portable ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102263936 | 03/30/1993 | 1761 | 0 | National Roofing & Siding Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a helper working with a mechanic (the employer's name for an experienced roofer). At about 11:00 a.m. on March 26, 1993, they set up a 44 ft metal extension ladder and tied it off. The mechanic looked at the small roof repair area and told Employee #1 to bring him five shingles. Employee #1 stayed on the ladder, and the mechanic gave him half the old shingles (trash) to take down to the ground. The mechanic would bring the remainder. The mechanic heard the ladder sort of thump against the building, looked over the roof, and saw Employee #1 on the ground. Two citizens reportedly saw him fall but did not wait for the police or paramedics. Employee #1 died from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102263936 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |