Accident Summary Nr: 143962.015 - Employee falls from off-road vehicle and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143962.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579667.01502/20/2022238190Michael High

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee and two coworkers rode in a Polaris Ranger off-road vehicle. Coworker #1 operated the vehicle, coworker #2 sat in the passenger seat, and the employee sat on the cargo box at the back of the vehicle. Coworker #1 turned the vehicle around in a grassy area and as the vehicle moved back to the dirt road, Coworker #1 hit a bump and accidentally accelerated which caused the employee to fall off the vehicle. The employee landed on their feet but fell backwards and landed on his butt and then his head. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and a subdural hemorrhage to the head and died eight days later.

Keywords: ATV, Buttocks, Fall, Fracture, Head, Road, Seat Belt, Subdural Hematoma

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579667.015 21 M Fatality