Accident Summary Nr: 14396196 - Employees pinned by shifting pilings, one dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107634362 | 08/13/1993 | 3272 | 0 | Bayou Liberty Construction Co. |
Abstract: Work began on Thursday, August 12, 1993 at 5:30 a.m. with the loading of concrete pilings onto trucks for transport and delivery to a customer. The pilings measured 84 feet by 14 feet (25.6 meters by 35.6 centimeters) and weighed 17,136 pounds (7772.9 kilograms). Two pilings were loaded onto each truck. Two trucks loaded with pilings that had not yet been cored and accepted by the state inspector had to be unloaded and replaced. While these were being unloaded, Employee #1 disregarded the foreman's instructions and signaled the crane operator to place the rejected pilings at a different location in the stack. This would have expedited loading the acceptable pilings onto the trucks, but placed him and Employee #2 at risk. The temporarily stacked pilings shifted, pinning the two employees. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107634362 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107634362 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |