Accident Summary Nr: 14396188 - Employee killed by falling body of dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102283611 | 02/24/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Talley Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 23, 1993, Employee #1 and two other laborers were instructed by their foreman to get up in the bed of a dump truck and shovel out the load of dirt. The truck had a broken hydraulic hose that had been leaking overnight, and the dump body would only rise up halfway. The foreman told the laborers that when they finished shoveling out the dirt, he would take the dump truck back to the mechanic to repair or replace the hydraulic hose. Employee #1 told his coworkers to stand at the back of the bed. He got in the cab and tried to raise the bed, then he lowered it all the way down, but the bed would only go up part-way. Then Employee #1 stuck his head and body between the frame and dump body and pulled the lever, and the dump body slammed down on him, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102283611 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |