Accident Summary Nr: 14396188 - Employee killed by falling body of dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14396188 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10228361102/24/199316230Talley Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 23, 1993, Employee #1 and two other laborers were instructed by their foreman to get up in the bed of a dump truck and shovel out the load of dirt. The truck had a broken hydraulic hose that had been leaking overnight, and the dump body would only rise up halfway. The foreman told the laborers that when they finished shoveling out the dirt, he would take the dump truck back to the mechanic to repair or replace the hydraulic hose. Employee #1 told his coworkers to stand at the back of the bed. He got in the cab and tried to raise the bed, then he lowered it all the way down, but the bed would only go up part-way. Then Employee #1 stuck his head and body between the frame and dump body and pulled the lever, and the dump body slammed down on him, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC LINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102283611 Fatality Other Occupation not reported