Accident Summary Nr: 14396154 - Employee killed between bucket arms' brace and vehicle body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102264058 | 02/02/1993 | 4492 | 0 | Terral River Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was washing and steam cleaning a Case Uniloader, model #1845C, serial #179554C5. (Bobcat is the commonly used generic term for this type of equipment.) He was also the Bobcat operator. The bucket had been resting flat on the ground. Presumably Employee #1 wanted to reposition the bucket downward to clean the underside. Standing in front of the operator's cab with his back to the bucket, he reached up inside the cab and started the motor. He shifted the levers in the wrong direction, forcing the bucket into the ground, which raised the front of the machine itself up and forward, and pinned him between the front of the cab and the horizontal bar between the bucket arms. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102264058 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |