Accident Summary Nr: 14396147 - Employee dies in fall from moving pickup truck to road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102263910 | 03/15/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Boh Brothers Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:35 p.m. on March 11, 1993, Employee #1 was sitting on the lowered tailgate of a pickup truck to pick up traffic cones along a highway construction site. A coworker drove his private vehicle alongside the company truck in the open traffic lane, then accelerated his vehicle. The employee driving the company pickup truck suddenly accelerated, as in a drag racing situation, throwing Employee #1 from the back of the truck. He sustained a fatal head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102263910 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |