Accident Summary Nr: 14396113 - Employee killed when struck by falling objects
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102279973 | 10/27/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Perini/O & G - Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 23, 1992, Employee #1 was eating lunch on a raised area adjacent to a concrete pour being performed on a section of a lock and dam project on the Red River. A 225 ton American crane was transporting a 5 cubic yard metal concrete bucket to the pour area. Employee #1 was directly in the path of the concrete bucket's swing route. A failure of the ball bearing swivel between the cable and the headache ball caused the headache ball, hook, and attached concrete bucket to fall directly onto Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102279973 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |