Accident Summary Nr: 143961.015 - Employee repairing forklift crushes hand under falling mast

Accident Summary Nr: 143961.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554021.01509/20/2021333924Crown Equipment Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as a field service technician was working for a forklift servicing company. The employee was servicing a Crown 30RC Forklift (Serial Number H-15010-2) at a client's site. The employee was dispatched to the site alone to replace a cylinder cap and seal. The employee raised the forklift mast and used wooden blocks to block and hold the 2nd stage mast channel. The employee did not block the fork carriage nor the 3rd stage mast channel. The employee also failed to use C-Clamps to hold the channels. The chains were in the way of the cap, so the employee was holding the chains with his left hand while loosening the chain anchor with his right hand. The unsecured forklift channel and fork carriage came down on the employee's left hand crushing it against the cylinder. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones from the wrist up with nerve damage to his left hand.

Keywords: Arm, Broken, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Crushed, Engineering Technician, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Industrial Truck, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mast, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Nerve damage, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Replace, Replacing, Service Technician, Servicing, Technician, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554021.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians