Accident Summary Nr: 14396048 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14396048 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10228120109/11/199216230Ernest P Breaux Electrical Inc.

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM AN INSULATED AERIAL LIFT, REPAIRING A SINGLE-PHASE 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. LIGHTNING HAD BEEN OBSERVED IN THE DISTANCE, ABOUT 2 MILES AWAY. COWORKERS HEARD THE POWER LINE WORKER YELL AND SAW HIM HOLDING HIS RIGHT FOREARM WITH HIS LEFT GLOVED HAND. HE HAD NO RUBBER INSULATING GLOVE ON HIS RIGHT HAND AT THAT TIME. (EMPLOYEES ARE INSTRUCTED TO WORK EVERYTHING ENERGIZED FROM GROUND TO GROUND.) THE COWORKERS LOWERED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE TO THE GROUND, GOT HIM OUT OF THE AERIAL LIFT, AND ADMINISTERED CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES CONTINUED TREATMENT UNTIL THE INJURED EMPLOYEE REACHED THE HOSPITAL. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE CORONER RULED THAT HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION. THE AERIAL LIFT AND RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES WERE TESTED AND FOUND TO BE IN GOOD CONDITION. THE SOURCE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S ELECTRIC SHOCK COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTNING, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102281201 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers