Accident Summary Nr: 14396030 - Employee killed when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14396030 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10228298508/18/199216290Metric Constructors

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 17, 1992, Employee #1 was working at a construction site inside British Petroleum, Alliance Refinery. As she crossed an access road into the site, she was struck by a Koehring Skytrak forklift tractor, serial # 80387 D0027, driven by a coworker. The driver did not see her from his position because his forks were about 2 1/2 ft to 3 ft above the ground and created a blind spot. The right side of the forklift ran over Employee #1. She died of severe internal injuries. The driver had a certificate to operate a forklift.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102282985 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported