Accident Summary Nr: 14396030 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102282985 | 08/18/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Metric Constructors |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 17, 1992, Employee #1 was working at a construction site inside British Petroleum, Alliance Refinery. As she crossed an access road into the site, she was struck by a Koehring Skytrak forklift tractor, serial # 80387 D0027, driven by a coworker. The driver did not see her from his position because his forks were about 2 1/2 ft to 3 ft above the ground and created a blind spot. The right side of the forklift ran over Employee #1. She died of severe internal injuries. The driver had a certificate to operate a forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102282985 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |