Accident Summary Nr: 14395982 - Employees injured in rupture of urea synthesis autoclave
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102281250 | 07/30/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Basic Industries, Inc. |
| 102281276 | 07/30/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Arcadian Corporation |
| 102281284 | 07/30/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Bayou Sale Insulations, Inc. |
| 102281292 | 07/29/1992 | 2873 | 0 | Arcadian Corporation |
| 102281128 | 07/29/1992 | 2873 | 0 | Arcadian Corporation |
Abstract: The failure of a high pressure urea synthesis reactor (R-2) at a urea unit caused a rupture of an autoclave approximately 6 ft in diameter by 80 ft high. Employees #1 through #6 were exposed to flying debris and ammonia gas. Employees #1, #2, and #4 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102281250 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 102281276 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102281284 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 102281292 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 102281128 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 102281128 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 102281128 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 102281128 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 102281128 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 102281128 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |