Accident Summary Nr: 14395974 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14395974 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876856508/05/199215410Chase Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: A SIX-PERSON CREW WAS WORKING ON A SATURDAY ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW METAL BUILDING. WORK WAS SCHEDULED TO CONTINUE ON SUNDAY, AND THE INSTALLATION SUPERINTENDENT AND A CRANE OPERATOR WERE MOVING MATERIAL FROM A STORAGE AREA TO THE CONSTRUCTION AREA. IT WAS ABOUT 10.75 HOURS AFTER WORK HAD BEGUN THAT DAY. ONE LOAD OF METAL BAR JOISTS WAS SUCCESSFULLY LOADED AND MOVED. PRESUMABLY TO SAVE TIME SO THEY COULD QUIT FOR THE DAY, THE SUPERINTENDENT POSITIONED THE CRANE BENEATH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE SUPERINTENDENT WAS GUIDING THE LOAD WHILE THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS MOVING IT. BECAUSE NO ONE WAS SIGNALING THE CRANE'S MOVEMENTS, THE OPERATOR WAS WATCHING THE LOAD TO AVOID AN OBSTACLE ON THE GROUND. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE SUPERINTENDENT WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS ALSO HOSPITALIZED, BUT THE ORIGINAL OSHA 170 FORM DID NOT DESCRIBE HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108768565 Hospitalized injury Other Crane and tower operators
2 108768565 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, n.e.c.