Accident Summary Nr: 14395958 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102283322 | 01/05/1993 | 1611 | 0 | T. L. James & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on November 30, 1992, Employee #1 was hammering markers near drain basins as a dump truck backed toward him. The dump truck was backing up to unload 8 yards of concrete for a paving machine. The truck struck Employee #1, and dragged him approximately 151 ft before a coworker got the driver's attention and stopped him. According to the police report, a detective checked the dump truck's reverse signal alarm and found that it was working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102283322 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |