Accident Summary Nr: 14395958 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14395958 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10228332201/05/199316110T. L. James & Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on November 30, 1992, Employee #1 was hammering markers near drain basins as a dump truck backed toward him. The dump truck was backing up to unload 8 yards of concrete for a paving machine. The truck struck Employee #1, and dragged him approximately 151 ft before a coworker got the driver's attention and stopped him. According to the police report, a detective checked the dump truck's reverse signal alarm and found that it was working.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, DRAGGED, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102283322 Fatality Other Occupation not reported