Accident Summary Nr: 14395941 - Employee drowns at dry-dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102283348 | 02/01/1993 | 3731 | 0 | Port Allen Marine Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 p.m. on January 27, 1993, Employee #1, a 38-year-old welder, was working alone welding an overhead lap of steel plate to the underside of a dry-dock being repaired. Employee #1 was standing on a concrete dry-dock apron that was approximately 14 feet wide by 49 feet long. The river water came up approximately 2 feet below the end of the apron at the far right. Employee #1 apparently walked off the end of the concrete apron into the water. He drowned. A life vest belonging to Employee #1 was found lying on the concrete apron. Because a coworker went home at 8:30 p.m. to take care of personal business, there were no witnesses to the drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102283348 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |