Accident Summary Nr: 14395925 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY FALLING DUMPSTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102265451 | 08/07/1992 | 3731 | 0 | Litton Avondale Industries |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:15 PM ON AUGUST 6, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1, A 4TH CLASS HOOKER, WAS SIGNALING TO A PORTAL TOWER GANTRY CRANE OPERATOR WHO WAS SWINGING A TRASH DUMPSTER FROM THE SHIP TO THE DOCK TO BE POSITIONED ON A FLAT BED TRUCK. THE CRANE OPERATOR HAD SWUNG THE DUMPSTER OVER THE KING POST OF THE SHIP AND WAS BEGINNING TO LOWER THE LOAD, APPROXIMATELY 70 TO 80 FEET ABOVE THE DOCK BELOW. THE BRAKES MALFUNCTIONED, CAUSING THE LOAD TO FREE FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE LEFT CORNER OF THE DUMPSTER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102265451 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |