Accident Summary Nr: 143958.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579649.015 | 02/22/2022 | 311513 | Belgioioso Cheese, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on February 16, 2022, Employee #1 was helping Coworker #1 clean and sanitize a Rapid Pak machine, Serial Number 845412. Employee #1 noticed an error message on the computer screen and requested assistance from Coworker #2, a lead worker. Coworker #2 reset the error message and employee #1 noticed a piece of plastic was still on the seal heat bar. All the guards had been placed back in position, but the Employee #1 reached in through an opening to remove the piece of plastic. When Employee #1 reached in, the sealer bar had completed the cycle from the reset and pinched his finger, resulting in a fingertip amputation. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579649.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |