Accident Summary Nr: 143957.015 - Employee's foot is fractured when runover by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143957.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577541.01502/09/2022488330Distribution International Metairie Branch

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was sweeping the floor. The employee became distracted and walked into the path of a forklift. The employee fell to the ground, and the forklift ran over his left foot, fracturing his left foot. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1577541.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury