Accident Summary Nr: 143955.015 - Two employees suffer chemical burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579642.015 | 02/22/2022 | 424440 | Tyson Poultry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 21, 2022, two employees were attempting to remove a flow meter. As the employees began to loosen the pipe, peracetic acid sprayed out onto the employees. The employees were hospitalized to treat chemical burns to the head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579642.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | |
| 2 | 1579642.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |