Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143954.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 143954.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579352.01502/21/20223312331110112680 - Steel Dynamics Heartland

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 18, 2022, Empoyee #1, a Millwright , and three cowork ers, coworker #1, a Millwright, coworker #2, a Forklift Technician, and coworker #3, a Dock & Door Specialist, were conducting an assessment to determine what r epairs needed to be completed to Overhead Door 8B, which had sustained damage fr om high winds. Overhead Door 8B measured 25 feet in height by 20 feet in length. It was determined by the contracted Dock & Door Specialist and Forklift Technic ian that the door would have to be elevated 6 inches above the tracks in order t o set the door back into place. It was determined the two Millwrights would cond uct maintenance, and the Dock & Door Specialist would watch the tracks. The Fork lift Technician was responsible for operating the lift to the Caterpillar 670 Se ries Lull, which had a walking-working platform that held the Door & Dock Specia list and Employee #1. Coworker #1 was responsible for all electrical controls at the electrical panel, and responsible for Lockout/Tagout (LO/TO). In order to get the door to achieve the 6-inch lift above the tracks, it required coworker # 1 to release his lock and ascend the curtain up. Assessments and repairs were be ing conducted in the northwest portion of the door, while the electrical panel w as in the southeast portion of the door; therefore, Coworker #1 faced away from operations. Both Millwrights had walkie-talkies on their bodies (purposes for LO /TO communication); however, they were not used, they shouted back & forth as th eir form of LO/TO communication. Employee #1, without notifying the others, reac hed into the roller of Overhead Door 8B once energy to the door was released. Th e curtain to the door, which reached speeds between 1.8 - 2.3 ft/sec, caught Emp loyee #1's arm, which dragged him into the roller (all the way up to the mid-sec tion). Employee #1 died from injuries related to caught-in, struck-by, and crush hazard(s).

Keywords: arm, caught in, communication, crushed, door, forklift, lockout/tagout, overhead door, pulled in, roller--mach/part, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579352.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported