Accident Summary Nr: 143953.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 143953.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579556.01502/21/20221541236210151227 - Five Star Contractors Of Nc Llc

Abstract: At 3:22 p.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee performed masonry work from the top level of frame walk through scaffold. As the employee walked to the end of the scaffold, the wooden board catapulted and caused the employee to fall approximately fourteen feet. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Board, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Masonry, Scaffold, Walk-Thru-Frame Scaf

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579556.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported