Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143952.015 - Employee Fractures Toes When Caught In Between Standup Forkl

Accident Summary Nr: 143952.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579552.01502/18/2022452311Bj'S Wholesale Club, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on February 13, 2022, an employee retrieved merchandi se inside a tractor trailer. The employee backed up approximately 12 - 15 feet t o a parked forklift. The employee sustained a fracture of all five toes and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: caught between, fracture, stand-up forklift, toe, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1579552.015 20 M Hospitalized injury