Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143949.015 - Employee Punctures Lung, Fractures Ribs Moving Water Tank

Accident: 143949.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1577333.01502/08/2022J. Harris Industrial Water Treatment, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was working for a water treatment services and water filtrations parts company working on replacing a 250-pound, 14-inch deionizing water tank. The employee was operating a Freightliner truck w ith a Waltco Model RGL30 Rear Lift Gate moving a deionized water tank onto the t ruck. The employee exchanged tanks, moved the expended tank into the rear lift, raised the lift, and when level with the truck, he tilted the dolly with tank in to the truck. As he manuevered the tank, the employee took several steps backwar ds when his left foot slipped on the outer edge of right side of lift gate causi ng him to strike his chest on the tank. The employee punctured his lung and frac tured his ribs, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, fracture, lung, material handling, puncture, puncture wound, rib, slip, slippery surface, struck against, tailgate, trailer truck, truck, water tank, water treatment plant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1577333.015 56 M Hospitalized injury