Accident Summary Nr: 14394845 - Employee killed when impaled on guard post

Accident Summary Nr: 14394845 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11041855512/03/199037310Litton Avondale Industries

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 29, 1990, Employee #1 was descending a portable shop-made metal ladder that was secured to the east bulkhead of the Vertical Launching System (VLS) area of a Navy commissioned vessel called the U.S.S. Stump. The ladder was 30 ft long and bolted in three 10 ft long sections positioned from the VLS deck and leaning 11 1/2 in. over the main deck coaming above. While descending the ladder, the employee apparently slipped on the ladder's fourth or fifth rung and fell approximately 26 ft to the VLS deck, where he was impaled on a metal tee beam guard post. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the company's occupational safety and health physician. He was transported to West Jefferson Medical Center by the company ambulance.

Keywords: BEAM, DECKING, SHIPYARD, IMPALED, LADDER, SLIP, DESCENDING, METAL POLE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110418555 Fatality Other Occupation not reported