Accident Summary Nr: 14394837 - Employee struck and killed by backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110424959 | 08/01/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management Of La., Llc |
110424934 | 08/06/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Galliano Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on July 30, 1990, Employee #1 was standing between the cab and trailer of his truck operating the controls to close the ram and hopper after unloading garbage. A second truck, a 1979 Mack, serial #R686ST26421, 22 ft long with a roll-off type container, backed into and struck Employee #1, pinning him between the backs of both trucks. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110424959 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110424934 | Occupation Not Listed |