Accident Summary Nr: 14394811 - Employee buried by 15 tons of sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102265758 | 08/29/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Quality Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on August 24, 1991, Employee #1 was setting up a sandblasting operation. Employee #1 was apparently under the sandblasting pot attempting to turn on the sand valves when the pressurized sandblasting pot exploded. The bottom of the pot blew out, dumping approximately 15 tons of sand on Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102265758 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |