Accident Summary Nr: 14394803 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY A LOADER BACKING UP

Accident Summary Nr: 14394803 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11033636910/23/198920610Evan Hall Sugar Co-Op Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on October 20, 1989, Employee #1 was working as an equipment operator at Evan Hall Sugar Cooperative, Incorporated located in Donaldsonville, Louisiana. The employee was crossing the sugar cane storage yard when he was struck and killed by a large caterpillar loader as it was backing up. The loader has Serial Number 980-B-89P-4363. Apparently, the back up alarm was not operating. All brake lights on the rear of the loader were also not functioning. It was believed that Employee #1 was proceeding to the mill prior to the end of his shift. The operator of the loader did not see the employee, even though the area was illuminated by overhead lights.

Keywords: ALARM, LOADER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110336369 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported