Accident Summary Nr: 14394803 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY A LOADER BACKING UP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110336369 | 10/23/1989 | 2061 | 0 | Evan Hall Sugar Co-Op Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on October 20, 1989, Employee #1 was working as an equipment operator at Evan Hall Sugar Cooperative, Incorporated located in Donaldsonville, Louisiana. The employee was crossing the sugar cane storage yard when he was struck and killed by a large caterpillar loader as it was backing up. The loader has Serial Number 980-B-89P-4363. Apparently, the back up alarm was not operating. All brake lights on the rear of the loader were also not functioning. It was believed that Employee #1 was proceeding to the mill prior to the end of his shift. The operator of the loader did not see the employee, even though the area was illuminated by overhead lights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110336369 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |