Accident Summary Nr: 143948.015 - Employee breaks femur in slip and fall at forest fire site

Accident Summary Nr: 143948.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579536.01509/17/2021924120U. S. Forest Service

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working as a forestry worker for federal government organization that supports forest fire management activities was installing a portable weather station at an active fire site. The employee slipped and fell on a moss-covered rock and impacted with the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right femur at the ball joint in the pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Femur, Fire, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Rock, Slip, Slippery Surface, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Weather, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579536.015 70 M Hospitalized injury