Accident Summary Nr: 14394787 - One killed, one injured when hydrocarbon tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106650401 | 11/03/1989 | 7363 | 0 | Tri Parish Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to Employee #2, a welder, who was lying down welding a 1 in. diameter drain collar onto a drip pan that was part of a small pump located atop a concrete wastewater barge. An explosion occurred, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2. The "sump tank" barge collected rain water from the platform and salt water (containing gas residues) from the bottoms of vessels in the oil production field. The manhole cover(s) and general area atop the hydrocarbon tank had been checked with an explosimeter before the welding was begun.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106650401 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106650401 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |