Accident Summary Nr: 14394738 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110338506 | 05/01/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Central Louisiana Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER (LEAD SERVICE MECHANIC) FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS ON CALL ON A SUNDAY TO HANDLE EMERGENCY REPAIRS. HE GOT A CALL AT ABOUT 2:30 PM TO INVESTIGATE A SERVICE OUTAGE. HE TOOK ALONG A HELPER WHOM HE WAS TRAINING. WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE JOBSITE, HE OPENED THE CUTOUTS ON A POLE, BUT DID NOT REMOVE THE JUMPERS. HE TOOK THE SEVERED CONDUCTOR TO THE POLE WITHOUT FIRST CHECKING THE LINE TO DETERMINE IF IT WAS DEENERGIZED AND WITHOUT GROUNDING IT. THE POWER LINE WORKER WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE GRASPED BOTH ENDS OF THE SEVERED CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE HAD WORKED WITH THE COMPANY FOR 33 YEARS AND HAD BEEN A LEAD SERVICE MECHANIC FOR 9 YEARS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110338506 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |