Accident Summary Nr: 14394720 - Ironworker crushed to death by backing bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 14394720 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10763013904/05/199016220Boh Brothers Construction Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker superintendent, was holding a tag line and directing the setting of a girder beam when a bulldozer backed over him. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 apparently ignored the bulldozer's back-up alarm.

Keywords: IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107630139 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported