Accident Summary Nr: 14394720 - Ironworker crushed to death by backing bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107630139 | 04/05/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Boh Brothers Construction Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker superintendent, was holding a tag line and directing the setting of a girder beam when a bulldozer backed over him. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 apparently ignored the bulldozer's back-up alarm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107630139 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |