Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143947.015 - Employee Slips And Falls On Roof, Receives Fractures To Vert

Accident: 143947.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579531.01502/22/2022Nibbi Bros, Inc.

At 8:30 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee performed inspections while walkin g on a flat roof. While walking, the employee slipped on a patch of ice and fell , on the same level, onto their back. The employee was hospitalized to treat two vertebrae fractures that required surgery.

Keywords: fall on same level, fracture, inspecting, roof, slip, slippery surface, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1579531.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Construction inspectors FallDist: 0
FallHt:0
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: