Accident Summary Nr: 14394670 - EMPLOYEE KLLED AFTER FALL FROM OVERHEAD PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101471613 | 08/18/1989 | 2061 | 0 | Cajun Sugar Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a two 2-in. water line next to and supported by a 36-in. pipeline. Employee #1 walked up the 36 in. pipe (which came up out of the ground and angled up to a maximum elevation of about 19 ft). Employee #1 straddled the 36-in. pipe while he and his co-worker attempted to thread a 40 ft section of the 2-in. pipe into a mounted section of 2-in. pipe. Employee #1 was lifting up on a rope that was tied to the end of the 2-in. pipe when the other end slipped out of its bracket causing the pipe to knock Employee #1 off of the 36-in. pipe. Employee #1 fell 19 ft onto a gravel roadway to his death. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker were on scaffolding nor did they have material handling equipment available. Employee #1 was not tied off as he straddled the 36-in. pipe
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101471613 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |