Accident Summary Nr: 14394654 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED DUE TO FALL FROM OFF-SHORE STRUCTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101472983 | 08/01/1989 | 1311 | 0 | Chevron Chemical Co. |
Abstract: An employee was working on a structure off shore in a large body of water. The employee was attempting to transfer from the structure to a boat. The water was choppy, with 6-ft waves. The employee attempted to swing on a rope from the structure to the boat deck. The choppy waters caused the boat to shift during the employee's swing. He swung past the deck of the boat, lost his grip on the rope, and fell into the water below. The employee swam to the structure and grasped one of the supports of the structure. He was wearing a flotation device and the boat crew threw him an additional life ring with an attached rope. The employee panicked and refused to release his grasp of the structure support to grab the life ring. The employee was struck against the support several times by the 6-ft waves until he lost his grip. He was swept away from the structure and the boat crew found his body 20 minutes later. The boat crew and rescue workers attempted to revive him, but were unsuccessful. He was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead due to drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101472983 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |