Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143946.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Pinched Between Parts

Accident: 143946.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/19/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579525.01502/22/2022Knowlton Technologies, Llc

At 7:14 a.m. on February 19, 2022, an employee (a rewinder operator) and the ass istant rewinder operator were offloading a butt roll from the back stand of the Catbridge. As the workers attempted to offload the butt roll onto a skid, the le ft side released, but the right side did not. The employee attempted to lift and move the roll, when his finger got pinched between the roll core and the stand. The employee's right hand index finger was amputated. The employee was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, finger, paper skid, pinched, roll

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1579525.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified