Accident Summary Nr: 14394571 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101471563 | 07/21/1989 | 7538 | 0 | Dubus Engine Company, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AT A SITE NEAR THE INTERSECTION OF TWO STATE HIGHWAYS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ACTING AS A RIGGER-SWAMPER, AND THE OTHER WAS RUNNING THE JOB AND WAS OPERATING A HYDRAULIC TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING A REHABILITATED WATER PUMP FROM THE BACK OF A TRUCK. THE PUMP HAD BEEN UNLOADED, AND THE GEAR HEAD FOR THE PUMP WAS TO BE UNLOADED NEXT. THE RIGGER WALKED TOWARD THE GEAR HEAD TO ATTACH THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE. HE HAD THE LOAD LINE AND HOOK IN HIS HAND. THE CRANE OPERATOR, WHO HAD 10 YEARS' EXPERIENCE OPERATING THE CRANE, ROTATED THE BOOM TO PICK UP THE LOAD. THE BOOM, WHICH WAS EXTENDED 25 TO 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, CONTACTED A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AT THE TIP OF THE BOOM. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. THE RIGGER DIED 8 DAYS LATER. AT THE TIME THE REPORT WAS WRITTEN, THE OPERATOR WAS UNDERGOING TREATMENT AND WAS EXPECTED TO RECOVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101471563 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 101471563 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |