Accident Summary Nr: 14394563 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102265436 | 05/18/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Triangle Timber, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a falling tree that was being cut by a coworker. The tree, while falling, was caught by a gust of wind that changed the direction of the fall approximately 25 feet to the left. Employee #1 was struck in the head and chest. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102265436 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |