Accident Summary Nr: 14394555 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH KNIFE SWITCH THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14394555 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10147130806/29/198949110Concordia Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: A FIVE-PERSON CONSTRUCTION CREW AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE REPLACING BURNED OUT REGULATORS IN A SUBSTATION. THE OLD REGULATORS WERE BYPASSED BY MEANS OF SEVERAL KNIFE SWITCHES. A DERRICK TRUCK WAS BACKED INTO POSITION. USING THE DERRICK TRUCK, THE CREW REMOVED THE TWO REGULATORS FROM THEIR STANDS AND PLACED THEM OUT OF THE WAY. THE CREW THEN USED THE DERRICK TRUCK TO LIFT ONE OF THE NEW REGULATORS AND POSITION IT OVER ITS STAND. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE REGULATOR USING BOTH HANDS ON ITS FINS TO GUIDE IT ONTO THE STAND. A SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS IN FRONT OF THE REGULATOR, KNEELING WITH ONE HAND ON THE REGULATOR. (A THIRD EMPLOYEE HAD JUST RELEASED IT.) THE BOOM OF THE DERRICK TRUCK CONTACTED ONE OF THE OPEN, BUT ENERGIZED 14.4-KILOVOLT KNIFE SWITCHES. THE EMPLOYEE BEHIND THE REGULATOR WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE IN FRONT OF THE REGULATOR RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO BOTH LEGS.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101471308 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 101471308 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers