Accident Summary Nr: 14394530 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14394530 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10147343706/21/198916110James Corporation Of Opelousas, Inc.

Abstract: An asphalt paving crew was working on a highway. A large semi-trailer truck had just dumped its load of asphalt in a spreader machine. The operator of the spreader machine signaled the truck driver to pull ahead or away from the front of the spreader. The truck moved about 3 meters (10 feet) away from the spreader. Two of the employees on the paving crew then moved to the back of the trailer to use hand shovels to remove loose asphalt from trailer apron. The spreader operator then signaled the truck driver to raise the trailer once more, to loosen the remaining asphalt. The right front of the raised trailer contacted a 16-kilovolt overhead power line that crossed the highway. The power line was 7.5 meters (24.75 feet) above the roadway. One of the two employees, who was standing on right side of the trailer, touching the trailer with a shovel, was electrocuted. The other employee, who was on left side of the trailer and was also touching the trailer with a shovel, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, DUMP TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101473437 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 101473437 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported