Accident Summary Nr: 14394522 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101471480 | 06/20/1989 | 0783 | 0 | Riley Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FOR A TREE-TRIMMING CONTRACTOR, CLEARING OVERHEAD POWER LINES FOR AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. THE LINE-CLEARANCE TREE TRIMMER HAD CLIMBED A TREE THAT COULD NOT BE REACHED FROM HIS AERIAL LIFT. HE WAS USING A HAND-HELD SPEED SAW TO TRIM OVERHANGING LIMBS. ONE OF THE LIMBS FELL INTO A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STILL IN CONTACT WITH THE LIMB, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101471480 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |