Accident Summary Nr: 14394514 - Employee crushed and killed by falling stator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101469872 | 05/16/1989 | 7694 | 0 | Industrial Electric Motor Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were disassembling a General Electric vertical motor, model 5K633744, to begin rebuilding/repairing it. Employee #1 used a 20 ton overhead crane to suspend the motor approximately 5 ft 9 in. above the floor. He suspended the motor improperly by attaching a clamp to the rotor instead of to the stator. When Employee #1 removed the four bolts that held the unit together, the stator fell against his hips, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was pinned beneath the stator, which weighed approximately one ton. He died as a result of his injuries one day after the accident. Employee #1 was experienced in disassembling vertical motors. No causal factors were evident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101469872 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |